Glycosphingolipids

Beste

Verzachtend bestanddeel

Glycosphingolipids at a glance

  • Subclass of lipids
  • Perform numerous important roles in the body
  • Ceramides are a precursor
  • Topical use helps support barrier repair

Glycosphingolipids description

Glycosphingolipids are a subclass of lipids, which are fatty, oily, or waxy compounds that perform important functions in the body. Glycosphingolipids specifically include the amino alcohol sphingosine and a carbohydrate (usually a sugar, such as glucose or galactose) in its structure. Glycosphingolipids are found within cell membranes. Glycosphingolipids play numerous roles within cells, including maintaining membrane stability, regulating immune response, and facilitating signal pathways. In short, they’re a critical component in successful cell operation. A type of glycosphingolipid known as glucosylceramide is a precursor for the ceramides found in the uppermost layers of our skin. Interestingly, ceramides that undergo certain cellular modifications can become glycosphingolipids. In cosmetics, glycosphingolipids are used primarily as moisturizing ingredients with a focus on protecting skin’s barrier. Use levels of glycosphingolipids in skin care range from 0.1–0.5% for generalize barrier support and 1–3% when the goal is more intense barrier repair focused on the action of glycosphingolipids rather than combining a lower amount of them with other barrier helpers.

Glycosphingolipids references

  • Analytical Chemistry, April 2026, pages 11,577-11,602
  • International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2024, pages 526-543
  • Biotechnology and Bioprocess Engineering, May 2023, pages 371-378
  • Essentials of Glycobiology, 2022, chapter 11, Varki A, Cummings RD, Esko JD, et al., editors
  • Frontiers in Microbiology, July 2021, pages 1-17
  • Frontiers in Immunology, January 2019, pages 1-22

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Beoordelingen van ingrediënten

Beste

Bewezen en ondersteund door onafhankelijk onderzoek. Uitstekend actief ingrediënt voor de meeste huidtypen of huidproblemen.

Goed

Noodzakelijk om de textuur, stabiliteit of doordringbaarheid van een formule te verbeteren.

Gemiddeld

Doorgaans niet-irriterend maar kan esthetische, stabiliteits- of andere problemen hebben die het nut ervan beperken.

Slecht

De kans op irritatie is aanwezig. Het risico wordt vergroot als het gecombineerd wordt met andere problematische ingrediënten.

Slechtste

Kan irritatie, ontsteking, droogheid, enz. veroorzaken. Kan in sommige gevallen voordelen bieden, maar over het algemeen is bewezen dat het meer kwaad dan goed doet.

onbekend

We konden dit niet vinden in onze Ingredient Dictionary. We registreren alle ontbrekende ingrediënten en werken ze regelmatig bij.

Geen beoordeling

We hebben dit ingrediënt nog niet beoordeeld omdat we het onderzoek ernaar nog niet hebben bekeken.